PRIVACY POLICY, AUSIMM BULLETIN WEBSITE

This document sets out the privacy policy for the AusIMM Bulletin website. The policy sets out the AusIMM’s commitment to protecting the privacy of ‘personal information’ collected via the Bulletin website as defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What kind of personal information does the AusIMM collect and hold?

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ‘personal information’ means any information by which an individual could be identified. Personal information collected via the Bulletin website includes names and contact details from individuals who register to receive information from the AusIMM via the Bulletin website.

How does the AusIMM use personal information collected via the Bulletin website?

We will use personal information provided to distribute AusIMM communications aimed at non-member stakeholders. These communications will include (but not be limited to):

 Promoting and marketing AusIMM membership, services, products and events

 Providing information updates about AusIMM activities

 Providing information about the release of new content to the Bulletin website

 Invitations to participate in AusIMM events, and events that AusIMM supports.

You may unsubscribe from the contact list developed via the Bulletin website at any time, and we will remove your details from our records.

Accuracy of personal information

The AusIMM takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

We may seek updated information where communications are returned from our use of no-longer correct contact details.

Access to personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information held by the AusIMM and to request that the information be updated or corrected as and when necessary. Any request for access to personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

Security of personal information

The AusIMM protects personal information from misuse and loss. The steps we take to ensure protection include the use of firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and login and password protection.

The AusIMM will keep personal information for as long as it is needed to provide members and non-members with products and services. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information no longer needed.

Complaints

If there is a complaint about the way the AusIMM has collected, stored or used personal information, a complaint should be made to the Privacy Officer at The AusIMM, PO Box 660 Carlton South, Victoria, Australia, 3053.

The AusIMM Privacy Officer will endeavor to deal with the complaint and take any steps to resolve the complaint within two weeks of receiving the complaint. If the complaint cannot be resolved within that period we will write to the complainant setting out the status of the complaint, any further steps needed to be taken and an estimated length of time required to resolve the complaint. We will inform the complainant whether it is considered that any breach of the Privacy Act has occurred and, if so, the steps being taken to rectify the situation.

If, after giving the AusIMM a reasonable opportunity to resolve the complaint, there is no resolution, the matter can be progressed to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

A written complaint must include a return address, and identify the conduct that is the basis for the complaint. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.